On March 27, Genocide Prevention Resolution initiated by Armenia was adopted at the 28th session of the UN Human Rights Council by consensus. 64 states introducing all the regional groups of the Human Rights Council joined Armenia and co-authored the resolution. The resolution will be open for the co-authoring for two more weeks.
The resolution affirms that impunity for the crime of genocide and crimes against humanity encourages their occurrence and is a fundamental obstacle to the furtherance of cooperation among peoples and the promotion of international peace and security, and that fighting impunity for such crimes is an important factor in their prevention.
The resolution initiated by Armenia highlights that public denials or attempts to justify the crime of genocide undermine the fight against impunity and genocide-prevention efforts.
The resolution reiterates the importance of the Universal Periodic Review mechanism of the Human Rights Council and invites States to include information on the prevention of genocide, war crimes and crimes against humanity in their national reports.
The Resolution calls upon all UN member-states, in order to deter future occurrences of genocide, to cooperate in strengthening collaboration among existing mechanisms that contribute to the prevention of massive, serious and systematic violations of human rights that could lead to genocide.
The document emphasizes the important role that education can play in genocide prevention, and further encourages Governments to promote, as appropriate, educational programmes and projects that contribute to the prevention of genocide.
The resolution invites States as a preventive measure to establish national days of remembrance of victims of genocide, to ensure that such horrendous crimes are never forgotten and provide an opportunity for everyone to learn lessons from the past and create a safer future.
By the Resolution the Human Rights Council Recommends that the UN General Assembly designate 9 December, the day when the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide was adopted, as the International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of Genocide.
The Resolution also anticipates drawing up of international networks on the prevention of genocide.
It is noteworthy, that such an important international Resolution is adopted by the initiative of Armenia on the eve of the Centenary of the Armenian Genocide.