Institute for Armenian Studies
From the first years of its foundation, Yerevan State University gave a great rise to the armenological researches, as well as to the natural and social sciences. In order to give a rise to the development of armenology in YSU, in 1968 it was offered to found a scientific research laboratory. This was held by the efforts of the members of the Academy of Sciences of ASSR M.Nersisyan and Ed.Aghayan. The new laboratory was to coordinate not only organizational, but also scientific research works in the faculties of humanities, where armenological themes were studied.The laboratory was renamed Armenological Researches Center of YSU. During its activity a great number of essential armenological research works were published and republished. In 2008 July 10 on the basis of Armenological Center, the academic council founded Institute for Armenian Studies, where YSU Armenological Researches Center, the laboratories of archeological researches and Armenian historical geography and cartography, the center of Armenian-Georgian relations  and Armenian-Ottoman relations were included.
The aim of the new institute is to do researches in the following spheres:
-The problem of the Armenian national identity, the essence and the psychological peculiarities of the Armenian nation (The Department of Armenian Identity and Culture)
-Armenian archeology (The Laboratory of Archeological Researches)
-The history, historiography and bibliography of the Armenian Issue and Armenian Genocide (The Department of Genocide Studies)
-The Armenian-Ottoman relations (The Department of Armenian-Ottoman Relations)
-The Armenian-Georgian relations (The Armenian Center of Georgian Studies)
-The study of Armenological historiographic and source study heritage (The Laboratory of Source Study)
-Virtual Armenology (The Department of virtual Armenology and Information)
-The study of historical geography and cartography of Armenia (The laboratory of Historical Geography and Cartography of Armenia)
The head of the Institute for Armenian Studies is NAS RA Associate member, Doctor of History, Professor Aram Simonyan.